Geometric Aspects of the Trace Formula

Date & Time


Location


April 10-16, 2016

 
Organizers:
Werner Mueller, Mathematisches Institut der Universität Bonn
Sug Woo Shin, UC Berkeley
Nicolas Templier, Cornell University

Related Links:

The second gathering of the Simons Symposium on the Trace Formula paved the way for new developments through lectures, participant-led discussions and exploration of open problems on the following topics:

  • Geometric side of the Arthur-Selberg and relative trace formulas: stabilization, fundamental lemmas, global coefficients, analytic aspects
  • Residual representations, nilpotent orbits, geometry and representation theory of p-adic groups
  • Automorphic sheaves on Bun_G, affine Grassmannian
  • Combinatorics of truncation, bounds for the non-tempered spectrum

Click here for a PDF of the schedule and participant list, or see the Agenda and Participants sections below.

  • Agenda & Slidesplus--large

    Monday
    7:30 – 10:30 AM Breakfast
    10:30 -11:30 AM Ngô Bảo Châu
    11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Break
    12:00 – 12:45 PM Yakov Varshavsky
    12:45 -1:30 PM Julee Kim (Slides PDF)
    1:30 – 2:30 PM Lunch
    2:30 – 4:30 PM Recreation & Discussion*
    4:30 – 5:00 PM Afternoon Tea & Discussion
    5:00 – 5:45 PM Wee Teck Gan (Slides PDF)
    5:45 – 6:30 PM Nicolas Templier
    8:00 – 9:30 PM Dinner at the Wintergarden
    Tuesday
    7:30 – 10:30 AM Breakfast
    10:30 – 11:15 AM Tobias Finis
    11:15 AM – 12:00 PM Pierre-Henri Chaudouard
    12:00 – 12:30 PM Break
    12:30 – 1:30 PM Jim Arthur (Slides PDF)
    1:30 – 2:30 PM Lunch
    2:30 – 4:30 PM Recreation & Discussion
    4:30 – 5:00 PM Afternoon Tea & Discussion
    5:00 – 5:45 PM Martin Solleveld (Slides PDF)
    5:45 – 6:30 PM Marko Tadic
    8:00 – 9:30 PM Dinner
    Wednesday
    7:30 – 9:30 AM Breakfast
    10:00 AM – 2:00 PM Guided Hike to Partnach Gorge
    2:00 – 3:00 PM Lunch
    3:00 – 5:00 PM Recreation & Discussion
    4:30 -5:00 PM Tea & Discussion
    5:00 – 5:45 PM Dihua Jiang (Slides PDF)
    5:45 – 6:30 PM Yifeng Liu
    8:00 – 9:30 PM Dinner
    Thursday
    7:30 – 10:30 AM Breakfast
    10:30 – 11:15 AM Colette Moeglin
    11:15 AM – 12:00 PM Sug Woo Shin
    12:00 – 12:30 PM Break
    12:30 – 1:30 PM Freydoon Shahidi
    1:30 – 2:30 PM Lunch
    2:30 – 4:30 PM Recreation & Discussion
    4:30 – 5:00 PM Afternoon Tea & Discussion
    5:00 – 5:45 PM Wen Wei Li (Slides PDF)
    5:45 – 6:30 PM Yiannis Sakellaridis (Slides PDF)
    7:00 – 8:00 PM Concert
    8:00 – 9:30 PM Dinner
    Friday
    7:30 – 10:30 AM Breakfast
    10:30 – 11:15 AM Paul Mezo
    11:15 AM – 12:00 PM Julia Gordon (Slides PDF)
    12:00 – 12:30 PM Break
    12:30 – 1:30 PM Jean-Loup Waldspurger
    1:30 – 2:30 PM Lunch
    2:30 – 4:30 PM Recreation & Discussion
    4:30 – 5:00 PM Afternoon Tea & Discussion
    5:00 – 5:45 PM Birgit Speh (Slides PDF)
    5:45 – 6:30 PM Erez Lapid (Slides PDF)
    8:00 – 9:30 PM Dinner at Kaminstüberl
  • Participantsplus--large

    Jim Arthur University of Toronto
    Pierre-Henri Chaudouard Institute de Mathematiques de Jussieu-Paris Rive Gauche
    Tobias Finis Universität Leipzig
    Wee Teck Gan National University of Singapore
    Yulia Gordon University of British Columbia
    Dihua Jiang University of Minnesota
    Julee Kim Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Erez Lapid Weizmann Institute of Science
    Wen-Wei Li Chinese Academy of Sciences
    Yifeng Liu Northwestern University
    Paul Mezo Carleton University
    Colette Moeglin Institute de Mathematiques de Jussieu-Paris Rive Gauche
    Werner Mueller Mathematisches Institut der Universität Bonn
    Bao-Chau Ngo University of Chicago
    Yiannis Sakellaridis Rutgers Univ. – Newark and National Technical Univ. of Athens
    Freydoon Shahidi Purdue University
    Sug Woo Shin UC Berkeley
    Maarten Solleveld Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen
    Birgit Speh Cornell University
    Marko Tadic University of Zagreb
    Nicolas Templier Cornell University
    Yakov Varshavsky Hebrew University
    Jean-Loup Waldspurger Institute de Mathematiques de Jussieu-Paris Rive Gauche

 
« Back to Simons Symposia

Subscribe to MPS announcements and other foundation updates