Galactic Superwinds

Date & Time


Organizers:
Andrew Benson, Carnegie Institution for Science
Juna Kollmeier, Carnegie Institution for Science

The third and final Symposium on Galactic Superwinds will revisit the physics of birthing, launching and sustaining galactic superwinds in cosmological calculations. Since the first symposium in 2014, there has been substantial progress in understanding the multiphase wind medium both theoretically and observationally.

In the final symposium, organizers Kollmeier and Benson aim to critically examine the remain uncertainties associated with galactic winds, summarize the progress that has been made, and develop a program of research to continue advancing this field.
 

  • Agenda & Slidesplus--large

    A PDF of the agenda may be downloaded here.

    Monday

    10:00 - 11:00 AMD. Weinberg: Overview/Summary
    11:30 - 12:30 PMC. Tremonti: Observations II Physical Conditions at Low-z, Part 1 (PDF)
    5:00 - 7:00 PMT. Heckman/J. Schaye: Observations II Physical Conditions at Low-z, Part 2 (PDF)

    Tuesday

    5:00 - 7:00 PMT. Thompson (PDF) / B. Robertson (PDF) / E. Scannapieco (PDF): Winds/Feedback I

    Wednesday

    10:00 - 11:00 AMM. Krumholz (PDF) /E. Quataert (PDF) : ISM/SF Calculations/Hydro I (Overview of Progress)
    11:30 - 12:30 PME. Ostriker (PDF) /N. Gnedin (PDF): ISM/SF Calculations/Hydro II (Challenges to address)
    5:00 - 7:00 PMF. van de Voort (PDF) / D. Nelson (PDF) / C. Steidel (PDF): CGM Structure & Observations I Physical Conditions @ High-z

    Thursday

    10:00 - 11:00 AMR. Bower/R. Davé: Large-scale Hydro/Mass Function Degeneracies (PDF)
    11:30 - 12:30 PMC. Simpson (PDF) / D. Kereš (PDF) / S. Shen (PDF) : Large-scale Hydro/Degeneracies at the Energy Injection Scale
    5:00 - 7:00 PMC. Martin: Observational Challenges (PDF)

    Friday

    10:00 - 11:00 AMA. Kravstov/D. Weinberg: Theoretical/Numerical Challenges
    11:30 - 12:30 PMJ. Kollmeier & A. Benson: Summary
    5:00 - 7:00 PMAll: Roadmap
  • Participantsplus--large
    Andrew BensonCarnegie Institution for Science
    Richard BowerUniversity of Durham
    Romeel DavéUniversity of Edinburgh
    Nick GnedinUniversity of Chicago
    Tim HeckmanJohns Hopkins University
    Dušan KerešUniversity of California, San Diego
    Juna KollmeierCarnegie Institution for Science
    Andrey KravtsovUniversity of Chicago
    Mark KrumholzAustralian National University
    Crystal MartinUniversity of California, Santa Barbara
    Dylan NelsonMax Planck Institute for Astrophysics
    Eve OstrikerPrinceton University
    Eliot QuataertUniversity of California, Berkeley
    Brant RobertsonUniversity of California, Santa Cruz
    Evan ScannapiecoArizona State University
    Joop SchayeLeiden University
    Sijing ShenUniversity of Oslo
    Christine SimpsonHeidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies
    Chuck SteidelCalifornia Institute of Technology
    Todd ThompsonThe Ohio State University
    Christy TremontiUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison
    Freeke van de VoortHeidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies
    David WeinbergThe Ohio State University

    A PDF of the participant list may be downloaded here.

  • Reportsplus--large
Subscribe to MPS announcements and other foundation updates