Agenda of the first annual meeting of the SCGB, September 10-12, 2015

The Simons Collaboration on the Global Brain Meeting Agenda


Thursday, September 10
4:00 pm Conference Check-in Simons Foundation, GDF Auditorium 2nd Floor, 160 Fifth Avenue
4:00 – 5:00 pm Reception Second Floor Promenade

5:00 – 5:30 pm Welcome Address Jim Simons, Ph.D. (Simons Foundation Chair), Gerry Fischbach, M.D. (Simons Foundation Chief Scientist), David Tank, Ph.D. (Simons Collaboration on the Global Brain Director)

5:30 – 6:30 pm Keynote speaker: Blaise Agüera y Arcas (Google Machine Intelligence)

6:30 – 9:00 pm Dinner Second Floor Promenade

Friday, September 11
Session 1
Moderator: David Tank, Ph.D. (Princeton University)

9:00 – 9:30 am Carlos Brody, Ph.D. (Princeton University)
Neural substrates of decision-making in rats

9:30 – 10:00 am Anne K. Churchland, Ph.D. (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
Interaction of sensory signals and internal dynamics during decision-making

10:00 – 10:30 am Markus Meister, Ph.D. (California Institute of Technology)
Neural computation of innate defensive behavioral decisions

10:30 – 11:00 am Blitzes (4 blitzes, 6min each)
Xaq Pitkow, Ph.D. (Baylor College of Medicine) Stefano Fusi, Ph.D. (Columbia University) Andrew Leifer, Ph.D. (Princeton University) Marlene Cohen, Ph.D. (University of Pittsburgh)
11:00 – 11:30 am Break (30 minutes)

Session 2
Moderator: Bill Newsome, Ph.D. (Stanford University School of Medicine)

11:30 am – 12:00 pm Bernardo Sabatini, Ph.D. (Harvard Medical School) Decoding internal state to predict behavior

12:00 – 12:30 pm Roozbeh Kiani, Ph.D. (New York University) Hidden states and functional subdivisions of fronto-parietal network

12:30 – 1:00 pm Blitzes (5 blitzes, 6min each)
Manuel Zimmer, Ph.D. (IMP Research Institute of Molecular Pathology)
Daniel Lee, Ph.D. (University of Pennsylvania)
Ila Fiete, Ph.D. (University of Texas at Austin)
Jonathan Pillow, Ph.D. (Princeton University)
Doris Tsao, Ph.D. (California Institute of Technology1:00 – 2:00 pm

Session 3
Moderator: Adrienne Fairhall, Ph.D. (University of Washington)

2:00 – 2:30 pm Mark Goldman, Ph.D. (University of California, Davis)
Context-dependent accumulation of signals in short-term memory circuits

2:30 – 3:00 pm Loren Frank, Ph.D. (University of California, San Francisco) Real-time clusterless decoding and content specific disruption of memory replay events

3:00 – 3:30 pm Karel Svoboda, Ph.D. (Janelia Research Campus, HHMI)
Robustness of neuronal dynamics in premotor cortex during motor planning

3:30 – 4:00 pm Blitzes (4 blitzes, 6min each)
Maneesh Sahani, Ph.D. (University College London)
Joseph Paton, Ph.D. (Fundação Champalimaud)
James DiCarlo, Ph.D. (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
David Tank, Ph.D. (Princeton University)

Session 4
Moderator: Larry Abbott, Ph.D. (Columbia University)

4:30 – 5:00 pm Michael Long, Ph.D. (New York University School of Medicine)
Analyzing a complex motor act at the mesoscopic scale

5:00 – 5:30 pm Mark M. Churchland, Ph.D. (Columbia University)
The versatile brain: neural signatures of flexible computations

5:30 – 6:00 pm Blitzes (4 blitzes, 6min each)
Bijan Pesaran, Ph.D. (New York University)
Michael Stryker, Ph.D. (University of California, San Francisco)
Matteo Carandini, Ph.D. (University College London)
Tony Movshon, Ph.D. (New York University)

Saturday, September 12
Session 5
Moderator: Dora Angelaki, Ph.D. (Baylor College of Medicine)

8:30 – 9:00 am Brian Wandell, Ph.D. (Stanford University)
Seeing the big picture: A computational framework to integrate our understanding of the visual system

9:00 – 9:30 am Surya Ganguli, Ph.D. (Stanford University)
Towards a theory of single trial high dimensional neural data analysis

9:30 – 10:00 am Blitzes (4 blitzes, 6min each)
Valerio Mante, Ph.D. (University of Zurich) Lisa Giocomo, Ph.D. (Stanford University) Zachary Mainen, Ph.D. (Fundação Champalimaud) Larry Abbott, Ph.D. (Columbia University)

Session 6
Moderator: Tony Movshon, Ph.D. (New York University)

10:30 – 10:45 am James Heys, Ph.D. (Northwestern University, Dombeck lab)
Optical Imaging and Manipulation of Medial Entorhinal Cortex Grid Cells

10:45 – 11:00 am Evan Schaffer, Ph.D. (Columbia University, Axel lab)
Transforming a neural representation into a memory

11:00 – 11:40 am Blitzes (8 blitzes, 5 min each)
Katherine Cora Ames, Ph.D. (Columbia University, Churchland and Abbott labs) Dynamics of Neural Coordination Across Hemispheres Xiaoyin Chen, Ph.D. (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Zador lab) The Role of Corticostriatal Neurons in Visual Decisions
Maria Dadarlat, Ph.D. (University of California, San Francisco, Stryker lab) Dynamic encoding of visual stimuli in mouse cortex Matthew Kaufman, Ph.D. (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Churchland lab) Networks for decision making: signal routing in and through parietal cortex
Aaron Koralek, Ph.D. (Fundação Champalimaud, Costa lab) The role of dopaminergic network dynamics in behavioral exploration
Liang Liang, Ph.D. (Harvard Medical School, Chen and Andermann labs) State-dependent influences on retinogeniculate ensemble activity
John Long, Ph.D. (New York University, Buzsáki lab) The behavioral correlates of spatial memory formation in hippocampal dCA1 Braden Purcell, Ph.D. (New York University, Kiani lab) The Role of Perceptual Certainty in Adaptive Decision Making)

Session 7
Moderator: Gerry Fischbach, M.D. (Simons Foundation)

12:00 – 12:30 pm William Bialek, Ph.D. (Princeton University)
Searching for universality in the state space of neural networks

12:30 – 1:00 pm Misha B. Ahrens, Ph.D. (Janelia Research Campus, HHMI)
Understanding neural computations across the global brain data analysis

1:00 pm Meeting concludes

Recent Articles